Council Tax in Portsmouth 2025/26
Portsmouth · Band D rate: £2,234.56/year
Look up any Portsmouth property by postcode
Council Tax Rates by Band — Portsmouth 2025/26
| Band | 1991 value range | Annual charge | Monthly (÷12) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £40,000 | £1,489.71 | £124.14 |
| Band B | £40,001–£52,000 | £1,737.99 | £144.83 |
| Band C | £52,001–£68,000 | £1,986.28 | £165.52 |
| Band D(reference) | £68,001–£88,000 | £2,234.56 | £186.21 |
| Band E | £88,001–£120,000 | £2,731.13 | £227.59 |
| Band F | £120,001–£160,000 | £3,227.70 | £268.97 |
| Band G | £160,001–£320,000 | £3,724.27 | £310.36 |
| Band H | Over £320,000 | £4,469.12 | £372.43 |
Charges shown are for Portsmouth before any discounts or reductions. Single-person discount reduces the bill by 25%.
Band D Rate History — Portsmouth
| Year | Band D rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26(current) | £2,234.56 | +4.1% |
| 2024/25 | £2,145.67 | +4.9% |
| 2023/24 | £2,045.67 | +5.7% |
| 2022/23 | £1,934.56 | +4.8% |
| 2021/22 | £1,845.67 | — |
About Council Tax in Portsmouth
Portsmouth City Council charges £2,235 at Band D for 2025/26, above the national average. Portsmouth is the UK's most densely populated city outside London, with a high proportion of terraced properties in Bands A and B. The city's naval heritage and large service community mean a lot of short-term residents. Check any Portsmouth postcode above to find the exact band.
Nearby Councils — Band D Comparison
Windsor and Maidenhead
£2,145.67/year at Band D
£88.89 vs Portsmouth
Bracknell Forest
£2,156.78/year at Band D
£77.78 vs Portsmouth
Wokingham
£2,189.34/year at Band D
£45.22 vs Portsmouth
West Berkshire
£2,234.56/year at Band D
£0.00 vs Portsmouth
Reading
£2,234.56/year at Band D
£0.00 vs Portsmouth