Council Tax in Nottingham 2025/26
Nottingham · Band D rate: £2,389.34/year
Look up any Nottingham property by postcode
Council Tax Rates by Band — Nottingham 2025/26
| Band | 1991 value range | Annual charge | Monthly (÷12) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £40,000 | £1,592.89 | £132.74 |
| Band B | £40,001–£52,000 | £1,858.38 | £154.86 |
| Band C | £52,001–£68,000 | £2,123.86 | £176.99 |
| Band D(reference) | £68,001–£88,000 | £2,389.34 | £199.11 |
| Band E | £88,001–£120,000 | £2,920.30 | £243.36 |
| Band F | £120,001–£160,000 | £3,451.27 | £287.61 |
| Band G | £160,001–£320,000 | £3,982.23 | £331.85 |
| Band H | Over £320,000 | £4,778.68 | £398.22 |
Charges shown are for Nottingham before any discounts or reductions. Single-person discount reduces the bill by 25%.
Band D Rate History — Nottingham
| Year | Band D rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26(current) | £2,389.34 | +4.4% |
| 2024/25 | £2,289.23 | +4.6% |
| 2023/24 | £2,189.23 | +5.9% |
| 2022/23 | £2,067.89 | +4.5% |
| 2021/22 | £1,978.90 | — |
About Council Tax in Nottingham
Nottingham City Council charges £2,389 at Band D for 2025/26, above the national average. Nottingham has one of the highest council tax rates among core cities, partly due to funding challenges and high adult social care demand. Properties in the city centre and student areas like Lenton are typically in lower bands. Use the lookup above to check any Nottingham postcode.
Nearby Councils — Band D Comparison
Leicestershire
£2,234.56/year at Band D
£154.78 vs Nottingham
Leicester
£2,256.78/year at Band D
£132.56 vs Nottingham
Northamptonshire (West)
£2,267.89/year at Band D
£121.45 vs Nottingham
Northamptonshire (North)
£2,289.23/year at Band D
£100.11 vs Nottingham
Lincolnshire
£2,289.23/year at Band D
£100.11 vs Nottingham